Wood PresentATION bOXES bY pOLMAC UK

Privacy Policy

Polmac (UK) Ltd GDPR Data Policy Statement

Polmac (UK) Ltd Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (Regardless of where you visit from). We’ll also inform you of your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This Privacy Notice includes the following sections:

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT US

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

8. DATA SECURITY

9. DATA RETENTION

10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

12. QUERIES, REQUESTS AND/OR CONCERNS

1: Who We Are And Important Information About Us 

1.1 What Is The Purpose Of This Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information about how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website, including any data you may provide through our website when you complete our Contact Us form below:  

https://polmacuk.com/contact-us

Please read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.2 Data Controller(s)

Polmac (UK) Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice).

Our contact details are Mike Lukjaniec Polmac (UK) Ltd, 3 The Briars, High Wycombe Bucks HP11 1ED Mobile 07917 148 620 Tel: 01494 533 857 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1.3 Third-Party Links Outside Our Control

The Polmac (UK) Ltd website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are therefore not responsible for their privacy statements.

2: The Personal Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from The Information Commissioner’s Office. (See below)

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

i/ Identity Data includes first name/last name/user name/ title/date of birth/gender.

ii/ Contact Data includes billing address/delivery address/email address/ telephone numbers.

iii/ Contract Data includes proposals/ contract/ any relevant notes

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

2.1 Failing To Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may be unable to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (For example, to supply you with wood presentation boxes). In this case, we may have to cancel a contract you have with us but we will notify you, as soon as is practicable, if this happens.

3: How We Collect Your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including:

i/ You may provide us with your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us through our website, post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data that you may provide.

Ii/ Express interest in our services and/or request information to be sent to you.

Iii/ Subscribe to our newsletter or other publications.

4: How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Normally, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

4.1 Performance Of A Contract

This means processing your data where it’s necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request, before entering into such a contract.

4.2 Legitimate Interest

This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best possible service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (Both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (Unless we have your specific consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

4.3 Complying With A Legal Or Regulatory Obligation

This means processing your personal data where it’s necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we have to comply with.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

You have the right to withdraw consent to our marketing at any time by contacting Mike Lukjaniec Polmac (UK) Ltd, 3 The Briars, High Wycombe Bucks HP11 1ED Mobile 07917 148 620 Tel: 01494 533 857  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

5: Purposes For Which We Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

If you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on, to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below, please contact Mike Lukjaniec Polmac (UK) Ltd 3 The Briars, High Wycombe Bucks HP11 1ED Mobile 07917 148 620 Tel: 01494 533 857 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Purpose/Activity

Type Of Data

Lawful Basis For Processing Data, Including For Legitimate Interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identify
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

We strive to give you choices, regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

5.1 Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us, if you’ve requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, or if you provided us with your details for another reason and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing information.

5.2 Third-Party Marketing

We generally DO NOT share your personal data with any company, or organization outside Polmac (UK) Ltd, unless it is in the interests of carrying out our duties as per a contract with you. 

We will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Polmac (UK) Ltd for marketing purposes.

5.3 Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, warranty registration, service experience or other transaction.

5.4 Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all, or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please be aware that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or fail to function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 5.5 Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you as soon as practicable and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6: Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

i/ Internal employees

ii/ External third party services, for example sub-contractors, such as printers or fabric lining specialists, working with us to provide services in line with our contractual obligations to you.

Iii/ Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses, or merge with them. If such a change occurs, the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7: International Transfers

We may share your personal data with sub-contractors in order to carry out our contractual obligations to you.  This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by implementing the same safeguards.  Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., if you have any queries about this.

8: Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of care and confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9: Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

You have the right to ask us to delete your data. (See below for further information) However, in some circumstances, we will make your personal data anonymous (So that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10: Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

i/ The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.

Ii/ The right to request that we correct any personal data, if it’s found to be inaccurate or out of date.

Iii/ The right to request that your personal data is erased where it’s no longer necessary to retain such data.

Iv/ The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data.

v/ The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller. (Known as the right to data portability, where our processing is based on consent, or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you, or where we process your data by automated means)

vi/ The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing.

Vii/ The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (Or in the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority, direct marketing, or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Mike Lukjaniec 3 The Briars, High Wycombe Bucks HP11 1ED Mobile 07917 148 620 Tel: 01494 533 857 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

11: Changes To This Notice And Your Duty  To Inform Us Of Changes

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your association with us. It’s important that the personal data we hold about you is current and accurate.

12: Queries, Requests And/ Or Concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries, or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and ourselves, please contact Mike Lukjaniec Polmac (UK) Ltd 3 The Briars, High Wycombe Bucks HP11 1ED 07917 148 620 Tel: 01494 533 857 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If this doesn’t resolve your query or complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioner’s Office Tel: 03031 231 113, Email:  https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/, or write to: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, United Kingdom